Jamaica

Do Jamaicans Require an Eta To Canada? Find Out!

Canada has an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) program which came into effect on 2016 after four years of planning. The eTA program allows citizens from the visa exempt countries to travel to Canada in a smooth seamless way. Jamaica is not among the visa exempted nations hence its citizens are required to apply for their respective visas in order to gain access into Canada.

 

Visa applications for Jamaicans

There are various types of travel purposes you can go for in Canada, including business, tourism, medical, visiting friends and family, studying among others. These types of travels are categorized as short term hence you are not allowed to stay for more than 6 months. In the case of studies, it is possible that your program can take more than six months, hence you will need to specify that during your visa application.

If transiting through Canada to another international destination by air, you will need a visa for stays up to 48 hours. If traveling by bus, car, train, cruise ship or boat, you have to apply for a visitor visa regardless of the period of your transit.

If traveling to visit a friend or family, you are required to have an invitation letter from them, with a requirement that they be permanent residents or citizens of Canada. For business visits, an invitation letter from your potential business partner in Canada is required. If going for studies, an authorized Canadian institution must present you with an acceptance as well as an admission letter.

Any of these case, you must demonstrate that you will be able to cater for your stay in Canada during the visit. You must also show that you intend to return to Jamaica once your visit period expires. If you wish to extend your stay, you must submit an application to extend the visit. The extension period must not exceed 6 months.Jam In any of these cases, you must demonstrate that you will be able to cater for your stay in Canada during the visit. You must also show that you intend to return to Jamaica once your visit period expires. If you wish to extend your stay, you must submit an application to extend the visit. You need to demonstrate the need to stay longer than you original purpose of entry. Application for an extension should be done early enough before your visa expiry. Check further details regarding your Canadian visa applications from the Canadian immigration website.

 

Submitting your Canadian visa application

Application for the Canadian visa is done at the Canadian Visa office in Jamaica’s Kingston. Alongside your application form, you are required to submit your valid Jamaican passport, passport-sized photos, and necessary invitation letters depending on your travel purpose coupled with application fees. Application fees vary depending on the number of visitors traveling as a unit, such as in the case of family. Check the payment requirements here.

Planning to visit Canada in the next few weeks? Start your application process today! Processing and approval takes up to 10 days only!