Traveling to Canada from Aruba? Check your Visa Requirements

Canada is full of some of the world’s most attractive geographical features and modern infrastructure. It receives a large influx of citizens from around the world coming for tourism, study, work, visiting loved ones among other reasons.

Every country decides who enters its boundaries and the conditions for gaining access. Visa is a common requirement whether going for work, tourism or study. Let’s check what Arubans need to gain entry into Canada.


What travel document is required

The type of travel document required for the Aruban citizens traveling to Canada is dependent on the type of visit. As citizens of a sovereign state of the Netherlands, Arubans do not need a visa to travel to Canada for the purpose of tourism, medical, transit, or business, only an eTA is needed. You can stay for up to 6 months. If you want to work or study in Canada, you will need to apply for a student visa or work visa. What’s the purpose of your visit?


Traveling for pleasure?

Arubans traveling to Canada are exempted from visa applications. However, an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) is a mandatory requirement. Applicants are required to submit their applications online to Canada and are exempted from some of visitor visa requirements documents visa. If you need a visa you may be required to submit your application personally at a Visa Application Centre for Aruba.

The eTA application must be done at least 72 hours prior to your departure date. You also need your valid Aruban passport for your date of travel. This is a requirement regardless of the reason for your visit: tourism, medical, transit or business.

If meeting a member of your extended family, you are also required to apply for your eTA. Traveling to work in Aruba? Check the summarized requirements below.


Planning to work or study in Canada?

If planning to work in Canada whether temporarily or permanently, you are required to apply for a work visa rather than the eTA. This is also applicable for those going for studies, but a student visa should be applied for instead.


What is required for eTA application?

Besides completing an application form online, you will also need:

  • a valid passport;
  • a valid email address; and
  • a valid major credit card or bank card to pay the CAD$7 non-refundable fee.