A Visitor Visa is an official document issued by an immigration officer that allows a foreigner from a non-visa exempt country to enter Canada on holiday (vacation), visiting family, or conducting business, etc . Visitors are restricted in length of stay and subject to various conditions. There used to be two types of visas: single entry and multiple entries. As of February 6, 2014, all visa applicants will automatically be considered for a multiple entry visa. Visitor visas can be valid for up to 10 years and the visitors stay may be extended from within Canada.

Visitor-Visa-Canada

The requirement for a visa also applies to temporary residents who are transiting in Canada. For more information, please see list of Countries and territories whose citizens require visas in order to enter Canada as visitors (www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp).

The following aspects are main areas that an immigration officer will look into when assessing a visitor visa application.

• whether you will leave Canada at the end of your stay,
• whether you have enough money to support yourself and your accompanying family members in Canada,
• not intend to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so,
• be law abiding and have no record of criminal activity,
• not be a risk to the security of Canada,
• be in good health (complete a medical examination if required)

Note, if you have criminal record or medical issues, you may need to apply for a Temporary Resident Permit to overcome your inadmissibility.

Get help with your visa from Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant Mary Zhang at Max Can Immigration in Markham, Canada.

Get a Free Assessment

Your Name *

Your Email *

Your Phone # *

Your Message

* required data