Super Visa

In addition to meet the requirements for regular visitor visa application, the parent or grandparent must also

  • provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild (invitor) in Canada who meets a minimum income threshold;
    prove that they have bought Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year. The medical insurance must

    • Covers health care, hospitalization and repatriation;
    • Provides a minimum coverage of $100,000; and
    • is valid for each entry to Canada and available for review by a port of entry officer.
  • complete an Immigration Medical Examination.

If you are from a visa-exempt country, you can still apply for Parent and Grandparent Super Visa. The government processing fee is waived for applicants from visa exempt countries.

You can tell by the requirements, the super visa is not that “super”. A lot of money needs to be invested in this type of application. It is recommended to consult with immigration professional to assist you to put a strong application together to increase the chance of success to not only get united with your parent or grandparent, but also to make your investment worthwhile.

 

Get your parents to Canada with help from Regulated Immigration Consultant Mary Zhang at MaxCan Immigration in Markham, Ontario.