Ontario PNP Express Entry Human Capital Priorities Stream

The Ontario Immigrant and Nominee Program provides a series of streams where you can obtain a provincial nomination which is worth 600 points in Express Entry’s Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) and practically guarantees you an Invitation to Apply for Permanent Residence. Some of the streams operate within Express Entry and some are not linked to Express Entry.

Step 1: Create an Express Entry Profile

Go to the Cometo Canada tool webpage and answer the questions to see if you are eligible to come to Canada. Use your personal reference number from the tool to upload your profile to Express Entry’s online portal where you will join a pool of candidates.

Use your Express Entry profile number to register at JobBank and to respond to the ONIP should you receive a notification of interest (NOI) from them.

Use your Job Seeker Validation Code to link your Express Entry profile to Job Bank.

To qualify forExpress Entry, you must meet the eligibility requirements undereither the Federal Skilled WorkersProgram or the CanadianExperience Class program. You will beranked according to the following selection factors:

Selection factors for FSWPoints (Not CRS points)
Factor 1: Ability in English and or FrenchMaximum 28 points
Factor : EducationMaximum 25 points
Factor 3: ExperienceMaximum 15 points
Factor 4: AgeMaximum 12 points
Factor 5: Arranged employment in CanadaMaximum 10 points
Factor 6: AdaptabilityMaximum 10 points

Total

Maximum 100 points
Pass Mark67 points

Specifically, you must:

  • Have 1 year within the past 5 years of valid full-time work experience under the FSW or
  • Have 1 year within the past 3 years of valid full-time work experience under the CEC program
  • Have the equivalent of a Canadian Bachelor’s degree or higher
  • Have a minimum CLB 7 in either English or French
  • Have the minimum required Settlement Funds for yourself and your family
  • Have an intent to live and work and settle in Ontario
  • Have a minimum CRS score as determined by the program’s director
  • Refugee claimants in general are NOT eligible. Go here for more information.

Please note that your arranged employment (factor 5 in the table above) has to be in NOC 0, A, or B. That is: management jobs, professional jobs like a doctor or engineer, or technical or trades jobs that require a diploma and/or specialized training. See JobBank for more information.

If you are applying under CEC, you must:

    null
  • 1 year of full-time paid work in a job at NOC 0, A, or B as defined above.
  • For NOC 0 and A jobs you must have CLB 7 for your language requirements
  • For NOC B jobs you must have CLB 5 or higher.

Step 2:Receive a Notification of Interest from OINP

Having met the requirements of the FSWP or CEC streams within Express Entry, you now will be required to meet a similar but not identical set of criteria established by Ontario’s OINP. They are the same factors but the points system for ranking you may differ slightly. If you rank well at Express Entry, you will rank well with OINP’s points grid. If you do you may be identified by OINP and receive a Notification of Interest (NOI) through your IRCC online account.

Step 3: Apply to OINP under Human Capital Priorities Stream

When you receive a NOI from OINP you will have 45 days to go to OINP’s e-Filing Portal. There you will submit an online application. You have to go here to access the e-Filing Portal. Click on New Applicant and then on the next page click on the Human Capital Priorities Stream link in the middle column.

If you wish to authorize a representative, then your chosen representative must go directly to the OINP e-Filing Portaland follow the instructions there.

If you have not submitted a profile at the OINP e-Filing Portal, you will receive an enrollment number and a PIN number from OINP once your representative has signed up at OINP. You will need to use the enrollment number and PIN number to authorize your representative at OINP.

Remember to click the Save button at the bottom right-hand corner of each page of the application as you are filling it out.

Upload all supporting documents.Any documents not in English or French will have to be translated by a certified translator or notarized after having been translated by a translator. They cannot be translated by yourself or family members.

Your supporting documents – including any degrees or certificates – must be scanned and electronically submitted. Do NOT mail paper copies to OINP. The acceptable formats are: .doc, .docx, .xls, .xlsx, .ppt, .pptx, .pdf, .rtf, and .txt, or image file types: .jpeg, .bmp, .png, .gif, and .tiff. The file size limit is 5 MB per file except for passport pages which have a file size limit of 10 MB.

The supportingdocuments you must submit are:

    null
  • Print Screen of your Notification of Interest
  • Photograph 35mm x 45mm with head size 31mm to 36mm
  • Full copy of your passport
  • Full copy of your Birth Certificate
  • Full copy of any status documents like work or study permits (if applicable)
  • Full copy of Canadian Degree and Official Transcript
  • Full copy of Foreign Degree with ECA that is less than 5 years old
  • Copy of Language Test Results (IELTS – General; CELPIP – General; or TEF that are less than 2 years old
  • Employment in Ontario (if applicable)
  • Job Offer (if applicable)
  • Work Permit (if applicable)
  • LMIA (if applicable)
  • Full copy of your Work History with dates and details of all your full-time jobs
  • Copy of Resume
  • Copy of Employer Reference Letters
  • Work Contracts (if applicable)
  • Proof of Compensation from previous or current employers
  • Canadian Work Experience (mandatory if applicable)
  • Regulated Occupation – copy of license or authorization (mandatory if applicable)
  • Proof of Sel-Employment – business receipts, income and balance statements, proof of business, income tax receipts, licenses, etc. (mandatory if applicable)
  • Proof of Settlement Funds – including bank statements and valid job offers in Ontario as well as investment funds that are liquid and transferable
  • Proof of Intent to Reside in Ontario (optional)
  • Family members Passports
  • Any Spouse or Partner’s Status Documents
  • Spouse or Partner’s Education documents
  • Spouse or Partner’s Work Experience in Canada: Reference letters on company letterhead detailing position and duties, copies of work contracts, pay statements, T4 slips etc.
  • Spouse or Partner’s language test results
  • Evidence of Relatives in Canada: Birth certificates, Citizenship or Permanent Residence Documents, Proof of Residence

You then have to read and accept (electronically) the declarations and authorizations which are the following:

    null
  • Schedule A: There are 8 declarations where you agree to the terms and conditions imposed by the OINP.
  • Schedule B: There are 6 authorizations where you allow the Ontario Government to collect, share, or verify information on you.
  • Schedule B: There is also an authorization where you agree to let them collect information to evaluate the program and assess quality assurance.
  • Schedule C: You must also declare that you have read and agree to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and Regulations.
  • Schedule D: You must authorize any representative you have chosen, if applicable to your situation.

Fees:

You will have to pay a CAD$1,500 Fee.The payment must be made electronically by Credit Card. NO OTHER PAYMENT FORM IS ACCEPTABLE. Fees are NOT REFUNDABLE except in the following cases:

    null
  • Your application is considered to be incomplete OR
  • You withdraw your application before the OINP starts to process it.

Step 4: Accept Nomination & Apply for PR status

If your application is accepted by OINP, then you will receive a letter from OINP through your IRCC online account. You will have 30 days to accept the nomination.

Your nomination by OINP adds 600 points to your Comprehensive Ranking Score or CRS,within the Express Entry system. You will get an ITA from the IRCC and you should respond within 90 days.

Do NOT apply to another provincial or territorial nominee program or OINP will cancel your application.

Use the My Profile section of OINP’s e-Filing Portal to update any changes to your personal information like phone numbers or address. Remember to click Save.

If you wish to withdraw your ONIP application you should log in to e-Filing Portal and click on Withdraw on the main page. Or, you can send an email to the following address requesting that OINP withdraw your application:

ontarionominee@ontario.ca