British Colombia (BC) Express Entry

Think of BC Express Entry as a faster way to obtain a provincial nomination in many of the same, but not all the immigration streams as those under BC Skills Immigration. The BC Express Entry covers the following streams:

  • Skilled Worker
  • Healthcare Professional
  • International Graduate
  • International Post-Graduate

As we explained in our BC Skills Immigration page, you apply for each of these streams through the BCPNP Online portal and If your ranking is high enough, BC PNP will offer you a nomination which is worth 600 points towards an invitation to apply for permanent residence.

The difference in the case of BC Express Entry is that for each of these streams you must first create an online profile at IRCC’s Express Entry online portal before starting your application process at the BCPNP online portal. You must receive from Express Entry after having successfully created an online profile and been placed in a candidate’s pool:

  • An Express Entry Profile number, and
  • A Job Seeker’s Validation Code
  • You must also express your interest in BC PNP when you successfully create your Express Entry profile.

 

A: Express Entry – Minimum Requirements

You must meet the minimum requirements in order to be placed in a candidate’s pool at Express Entry under one of the following Express Entry Streams:

 

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSW) – Express Entry

The FSW is for skilled workers with experience in one of the following occupations:

  • NOC skill type 0: Managerial jobs
  • NOC skill level A: Professional jobs
  • NOC skill level B: Technical jobs & Skilled Trades

Under Express Entry FSW you do not need a job offer to qualify. However, under BC Express Entry you will need a job offer as we detail below.

As well under FSW you must have at least 1 year continuous work experience in the last 10 years in the same NOC occupation as what you are applying under. It can be:

  • 1 full-time job: minimum 30 hours per week for 12 months, OR
  • A part-time job: minimum 15 hours per week for 24 months, OR
  • 2 or more jobs: minimum 30 total hours per week for 12 months
  • Each of these options must add up to 1,560 hours of work over the indicated time period. Your weekly hours can vary as long as you reach this total within the indicated time.

You must also have taken an eligible English and/or French language test within the last 2 years and you must have achieved a result equivalent to CLB 7 in each of the four language abilities:

  • Writing
  • Reading
  • Listening
  • Speaking.

 

FSW Language Requirements for Express Entry:

 SpeakingListeningReadingWriting
CELPIP7777
IELTS66-766
TEF (French)310-348249-279207-232310-348
TCF (French)10-11458-502453-49810-11

 

You must have a degree, diploma or certificate from:

You must be admissible to Canada. You are inadmissible to Canada for various reasons including the following:

  • You are a security risk,
  • You have committed human or international rights violations,
  • You have been convicted of a crime, or have committed an act outside of Canada that would be considered a crime in Canada,
  • You have ties to organized crime,
  • You have a serious health problem,
  • You have a serious financial problem,
  • You lied in your application or interview,
  • You do not meet the conditions in Canada’s immigration law, or
  • One or more of your family members is not allowed into Canada.

You must plan to live in a province that is not Quebec. Quebec has its own immigration system that you must apply to in order to immigrate to Quebec.

 

Federal Skilled Trades Programme (FST) – Express Entry

The minimum requirements for this stream are different from the FSW stream with respect to work experience, education, and language requirements. Admissibility and Settlement Funds are similar.

You will need a valid job offer for at least 1 year of full-time employment, OR

You must have a Certificate of Qualification issued by a Canadian Provincial, Federal, or Territorial authority. The appropriate authority will assess your training, trade experience and skills to determine if you are qualified for a certificate.

You must have at least 2 years experience working in a skilled trade within the past 5 years. Skilled Trades are classified under the following NOC Major Groups:

  • Major Group 72: industrial, electrical, and construction trades
  • Major Group 73: maintenance and equipment operation trades
  • Major Group 82: supervisors & technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production
  • Major Group 92: supervisors & central control operators in processing, manufacturing and utilities
  • Major Group 632: chefs and cooks
  • Major Group 633: butchers and bakers.

Go here to find your NOC group.

There are no education requirements in FST, but you can improve your Express Entry ranking by:

  • Attending a Canadian secondary or post-secondary school
  • Getting an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) for your foreign education.

You must also have taken an eligible English and/or French language test within the last 2 years and you must have achieved a result equivalent to CLB 5 in each of the four language abilities:

  • Writing
  • Reading
  • Listening
  • Speaking

 

FST – Minimum Language Requirements for Express Entry

 SpeakingListeningReadingWriting
CELPIP5555
IELTS5545
TEF (French)226-270181-216151-180226-270
TCF (French)6369-397375-4056

 

Under FST, you will have to get your trade assessed by the relevant provincial or territorial regulatory body, or the Federal regulatory body. Enquire with the federal, provincial or territorial regulatory body about how to obtain a certificate of qualification.

You will need to meet BC’s minimum income requirements to ensure your wage is in line with provincial wages and contributes to the BC economy:

 

Family Income Threshold by Area of Residence – CAD$

Size of FamilyGreater Vancouver Regional DistrictAnywhere else in BC
1CAD$22,804CAD$19,006
2CAD$28,390CAD$23,659
3CAD$34,902CAD$29,087
4CAD$42,376CAD$35,316
5CAD$48.062CAD$40,054
6CAD$54,205CAD$45,175
7 or moreCAD$60,350CAD$50, 296

The admissibility requirements are the same as FSW as is the requirement to live and work outside Quebec.

Canadian Experience Class (CEC) – Express Entry

This stream is for skilled workers who have Canadian work experience and want to obtain permanent residence in Canada.

Under CEC you do not need a job offer. However, under the Express Entry BC requirements you will need a job offer unless you are applying under the International Post-Graduate stream as we show below.

You must have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in Canada in the last 3 years. This work must have been:

  • with a legal temporary work permit

  • in the following NOC categories:

    • NOC skill type 0: managerial jobs

    • NOC skill level A: professional jobs

    • NOC skill level B: technical jobs and skilled trades

There are no education requirements in FSTP, but you can improve your Express Entry ranking by:

  • Attending a Canadian secondary or post-secondary school

  • Getting an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) for your foreign education.

Your language requirements for NOC 0, or A jobs is CLB 7:

 

CEC – Minimum Language Requirements (NOC 0 or A jobs) for Express Entry

 SpeakingListeningReading
CELPIP777
IELTS66-76
TEF (French)310 – 348249 – 279207 – 232
TCF (French)10 – 11 458 – 502453 – 498

 

CEC – Minimum Language Requirements (NOC B jobs) for Express Entry

 SpeakingListeningReading
CELPIP555
IELTS554
TEF (French)226 – 270181 – 216151 – 180
TCF (French)6369 – 397375 – 405

The admissibility requirements are the same as FSWP as is the requirement to live and work outside Quebec.

You will need to meet BC’s minimum income requirements to ensure your wage is in line with provincial wages and contributes to the BC economy:

Family Income Threshold by Area of Residence – CAD$

Size of FamilyGreater Vancouver Regional DistrictAnywhere else in BC
1CAD$22,804CAD$19,006
2CAD$28,390CAD$23,659
3CAD$34,902CAD$29,087
4CAD$42,376CAD$35,316
5CAD$48.062CAD$40,054
6CAD$54,205CAD$45,175
7 or moreCAD$60,350CAD$50, 296

B: EXPRESS ENTRY BC – MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS

Having met Express Entry’s minimum requirements and having successfully created an Express Entry profile, you must now apply at the BCPNP online portal and meet BC PNP’s requirements for each the BC Express Entry streams:

Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker

You must have a minimum of 2 years work experience in the skilled occupation for which you have received a full-time job offer from a valid BC employer.

A written offer of a full-time, indeterminate (no end date) job from an eligible BC employer written on company letterhead. The job letter must:

  • Be signed and dated by the owner or an official of the company authorized to hire employees

  • Be signed and dated by you to confirm you have accepted the offer

  • Include your job title and duties

  • Include your rate of pay

  • Include your hours of work

  • State that the job is indeterminate – has no end date

  • State any discretionary benefits that the job offers: such as pension plans, medical plans, disability insurance, sick leave or extra paid vacations

  • Have a reference to any collective agreement the job is covered by.

You will need to meet BC’s minimum income requirements to ensure your wage is in line with provincial wages and contributes to the BC economy:

Family Income Threshold by Area of Residence – CAD$

Size of FamilyGreater Vancouver Regional DistrictAnywhere else in BC
1CAD$22,804CAD$19,006
2CAD$28,390CAD$23,659
3CAD$34,902CAD$29,087
4CAD$42,376CAD$35,316
5CAD$48.062CAD$40,054
6CAD$54,205CAD$45,175
7 or moreCAD$60,350CAD$50, 296

You may also have to show proof of settlement funds under the IRCC’s Express Entry requirements. These are funds deemed sufficient for you to settle in Canada with your family and depend on the size of your family as shown in the following table.

Number of Family MembersFunds Required (CAD)
1 (just you)$12,475
2$15,531
3$19,093
4$23,181
5$26,292
6$29,652
7 or more$33,014
Funds for each additional family member above 7$3,361

Express Entry BC – Healthcare Professional

This is for healthcare professionals that are eligible for BC Skills Immigration. The list of professionals is the same as BC Skills Immigration:

If you are one of the following healthcare professionals, you may be eligible to apply for the Healthcare Professional stream:

  • Physician

  • Specialist physician

  • Registered nurse

  • Registered psychiatric nurse

  • Nurse practitioner

  • An allied healthcare professional such as:

    • Diagnostic medical sonographer

    • Clinical pharmacist

    • Medical laboratory technologist

    • Medical radiation technologist

    • Occupational therapist

    • Physiotherapist

  • Midwife – you must have letter of confirmation from an established practice group in BC.

You must also meet the following requirements:

  • An offer of employment in one of the above healthcare professions from a Public Health Authority in BC. These are one of the following organizations:

    • The Provincial Health Services Authority

    • The Regional Health Authorities:

      • Fraser Health

      • Interior Health

      • Northern Health

      • Vancouver Coastal Health

      • Vancouver Island Health Authority

    • The First Nations Health Authority

  • The job offer must be on official company letterhead and include the following:

    • Be signed and dated by the company official hiring you and by you

    • Job title and duties

    • Rate of pay and hours of work

    • States that the position is indeterminate (no end-date) and full-time (min 30 hours per week)

    • States any additional discretionary benefits such as pension and medical plans

    • Whether your position is covered by a collective agreement

  • A minimum of 2 years work experience in the occupation your job offer is in.
  • You must have evidence that you meet the language and income requirements listed above in the general requirements

  • Go to Health Match BC to get more information about the healthcare job market in BC and available opportunities in order to find a possible job offer from a public health authority.

 

Express Entry BC – International Graduate

This is for international students who have graduated from a Canadian university or college during the last 3 years and have a full-time indeterminate job offer from a valid BC employer. The requirements – beyond the Express Entry minimum requirements – are as follows:

You must have a degree, diploma, or certificate from an eligible Canadian post-secondary institution obtained within 3 years of the date you apply. It can NOT be a distance-learning educational institution.

  • A diploma or certificate from a private institution is NOT eligible.

  • ESL language training diplomas or certificates are NOT eligible.

  • A degree can be from any Canadian post-secondary institution authorized to grant degrees.

A job offer for a full-time, indeterminate (no end date) job in a position that typically requires a university degree and is at a market wage.

  • The job must be NOC skill type 0, or skill level A, or B

  • You must demonstrate that you have the work experience for a manager or supervisor job offer.

A letter on official company letterhead offering you a full-time indeterminate (with no end date) job from an eligible BC employer. The letter must include:

  • Job title and duties

  • Rate of pay and standard hours of work

  • Statement that position is indeterminate and full-time (at least 30 hours per week)

  • Any discretionary benefits like pensions and medical plans

  • Any collective agreements that the job is bound by.

You must meet minimum income and language requirements.

If your job is NOC skill level B, then you must achieve CLB/NCSC 4 as shown above in the general requirements. You may be asked to provide a language test result even if your job is NOC 0, or A.

You may need to meet BC’s minimum income requirements to ensure your wage is in line with provincial wages and contributes to the BC economy as shown in the following table:

Family Income Threshold by Area of Residence – CAD$

Size of FamilyGreater Vancouver Regional DistrictAnywhere else in BC
1CAD$22,804CAD$19,006
2CAD$28,390CAD$23,659
3CAD$34,902CAD$29,087
4CAD$42,376CAD$35,316
5CAD$48.062CAD$40,054
6CAD$54,205CAD$45,175
7 or moreCAD$60,350CAD$50, 296

You may also have to show proof of settlement funds under the IRCC’s Express Entry requirements. These are funds deemed sufficient for you to settle in Canada with your family and depend on the size of your family as shown in the following table.

Number of Family MembersFunds Required (CAD)
1 (just you)$12,475
2$15,531
3$19,093
4$23,181
5$26,292
6$29,652
7 or more$33,014
Funds for each additional family member above 7$3,361

Express Entry BC – International Post-Graduate

This is for international students who have competed a masters or PhD at a BC post-secondary institution in one of the following courses of study:

  • Natural sciences

  • Applied sciences

  • Health sciences.

Aside from meeting the Express Entry minimum requirements and obtaining a profile number and a Job Seeker Validation code once you have successfully created an Express Entry profile, you must also meet the following requirements.

A master’s or doctoral degree obtained from an eligible post-secondary institution in BC, within 3 years of applying, in one of the following programs of study:

  • Agriculture, agricultural operations and related sciences

  • Biological and biomedical sciences

  • Computer and information sciences and support services

  • Engineering

  • Engineering technology and engineering-related fields

  • Health professions and related programs

  • Mathematics and statistics

  • Natural resources conservation

  • Physical sciences.

NO job offer is required

You must provide evidence of your ability and intent to live and work in BC with the following as examples of proof of ability and intent to live and work in BC:

  • Previous residence in BC

  • Connections through work, study, or family

  • Job searches or searches for a place to live in BC with indications of date you will reside in BC if not currently living in BC

  • Current employment in BC

  • Community involvement

  • Plans to obtain work permits/authorization to live and work in BC.

As an international post-graduate applicant, you do not have to meet BC’s minimum income requirements.

Express Entry BC gives you access to four of the BC Skills Immigration streams and normally gives you a faster track to getting your provincial nomination from BC PNP. Remember that the process starts at Express Entry’s online portal. Once you have created a profile at Express Entry and received your profile number and your Job Seeker Validation code (as well as having indicated your interest in BC PNP in your Express Entry profile) you may then go to BCPNP Online portal and apply for the stream you have chosen.

Remember that for the:

  • Skilled Worker stream

  • Healthcare Professional stream

  • International Graduate stream.

You must have a job offer from a valid Canadian employer.

If you are successful with BC PNP you will receive a nomination worth 600 points which practically assures you an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence. BC needs skilled workers and Express Entry BC is one of the fastest ways to gaining permanent residence. What are you waiting for?