Caregiver program

As of December 1, 2014, caregivers in Canada can apply for their permanent residence through the following two categories:

  • Caring for Children Pathway
  • Caring for People with High Medical needs Pathway

Applications submitted on or before November 30, 2014 would be processed under the old live-in caregiver program.

 

Caring for Children Pathway

This category is designed for caregivers who have provided child care in a home and plan to live in any province other than Quebec.

In order to be eligible to apply under this program, you must possess the required education, work experience and language ability. And of course, you must pass the security check and the medical examination.

Education:

A minimum of one year completed Canadian post-secondary education credential is required. If you completed your education outside of Canada, you must provide your foreign education credential and an original Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by a CIC approved organization to show that it is equivalent to a completed Canadian post-secondary education credential of at least one year.

Work Experience:

You must have cared for children under the age of 18, whether in your own home or in your employer’s home for

  • at least 24 months of full-time work experience in Canada as a child caregiver in the last 4 years before you apply. Work experience gained outside of Canada as a caregiver, such as travelled overseas with employers’ children, will not be considered qualified work experience; and
  • you must have performed the main duties as a caregiver described under the Canadian national Occupational Classification (NOC) 4411.

Language:

You must provide your language test results from CELPIP or IELTS or TEF testifying that you meet the medium language proficiency requirement (CLB 5) for each ability of speaking, reading, listening and writing.

Caring for People with High Medical Needs Pathway

This program is created for caregivers who have provided care for the elderly or those with disabilities or chronic disease in a health facility or in a home, and plan to live in any province other than Quebec.

In order to be eligible to apply under this pathway program, you must possess the required education, work experience and language ability. And of course, you must pass the security check and the medical examination.

Education:

A minimum of one year completed Canadian post-secondary education credential is required. If you completed your education outside of Canada, you must provide your foreign education credential and an original Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an organization approved by CIC to show that it is equivalent to a completed Canadian post-secondary education credential of at least one year.

Work Experience:

You must have worked full-time in one of the following jobs at least 24 months in Canada within the past 4 years before you apply:

  • Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses (NOC 3012)
  • Licensed practical nurses (NOC 3233)
  • Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates (NOC 3413)
  • Home support workers and patient service associates (housekeepers are not eligible) (NOC 4412)

You must provide the proof that you are licensed to practice in Canada if you apply under NOC 3012 or NOC 3233.

Language:

You must provide your language test results from CELPIP or IELTS or TEF testifying that:

  • you meet the high proficiency requirement (CLB 7) for each ability of speaking, reading, listening and writing if you apply under NOC 3012; or
  • you meet the medium proficiency requirement (CLB 5) for each ability of speaking, reading, listening and writing if you apply under NOC 3233, NOC 3413 or NOC 3233.

As of November 30, 2014, live-in is not an requirement to apply as an in-home caregiver any more. However, in order to work as a Caregiver, both you and your employer still need to meet the rest requirements of the program.

Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA)

Before hiring you, your employer must apply and obtain a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC)/Service Canada (SC). Your employer needs to make recruitment efforts to demonstrate that there are not enough Canadians or permanent residents available for the position. Your employer’s job offer and employment contract with you need to meet ESDC/SC’s requirements too.

 

Eligibility

Caregivers are individuals who are qualified to provide care for children, elderly persons or persons with disabilities without supervision. In order to obtain the work permit, you will need:

  • A copy of the positive LMIA from your future employer
  • A written contract with your future employer, signed by you and your employer
    • The contract must include employer-paid benefits
    • Job duties
    • Hours of work
    • Wages
    • Accommodation arrangements (including room and board)
    • Holiday and sick leave entitlements
    • Termination and resignation terms
      • Successful completion of the equivalent of at least one year Canadian post secondary school education
      • At least six months’ training or at least one year of full-time paid work experience as a caregiver or in a related field or occupation (including six months with one employer) in the past three years
      • Good knowledge of English or French

If you would like assistance, contact Maxcan Immigration at our office in Markham, Ontario.