International Experience Canada (IEC)

If you are between the age 18 and 35, and from one of the following countries,  you may be able to benefit from the International Experience Canada (IEC) program. This program is exempt from the Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) requirement, and enjoys fast processing. Usually IEC work permits are processed in 4 – 6 weeks.

There are currently 32 countries that participate this program and have signed bilateral agreements with Canada, and they are Australia Austria, Belgium, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Ukraine and United Kingdom.

Three categories are offered under the IEC program:

  • Working Holiday Visa
  • Young Professional
  • International Co-op Internship

The duration of each work permit issued under this program ranges from 3 months to 18 months depending on the category and the country where you are from. Canada government issues a visa quota to each category of each participating country every year. The number of available quota is constantly changing throughout the year.

 

Working Holiday Visa

Work permits issued under this program are open, which means that you are not restricted to work for any specific employer at any specific position. It gives you the flexibility you need especially when you plan to travel in Canada during your stay. This is also why this category is the most popular one out of the three.

To be eligible for the Working Holiday Visa category, you must:

  • be a citizen of one of the participating country,
  • have a valid passport – your work permit in Canada will not be longer than the validity of your passport,
  • be  between the age of 18 and 35 (29 or 30 in some countries),
  • have a equivalent of Cdn$2500,
  • have health insurance for the duration of your stay,
  • have a clean police/criminal record check from your country of citizenship and/or residence,
  • have a round-trip ticket or evidence that you are financially capable to purchase a return ticket,
  • not be accompanied by spouse or common-law partner or children, and
  • pay the processing fee.

 

Young Professional

Work permits issued under this category are employer-specific, which means that you must have a signed job offer or contract of employment from a Canadian employer before applying. The job you are going to take must be at a managerial or high skilled level which typically requires a post-secondary education, in order to be considered professional experience.

To be eligible for the Young Professional category, you must:

  • be a citizen of one of the participating country,
  • have a valid passport – your work permit in Canada will not be longer than the validity of your passport,
  • be  between the age of 18 and 35 (29 or 30 in some countries),
  • have a equivalent of Cdn$2500,
  • have health insurance for the duration of your stay,
  • have a clean police/criminal record check from your country of citizenship and/or residence,
  • have a round-trip ticket or evidence that you are financially capable to purchase a return ticket,
  • have a signed job offer letter or contract of employment in Canada – the employment offer must be within your field of expertise (through schooling or work experience) and contribute to your professional development,
  • not be accompanied by spouse or common-law partner or children, and
  • pay the processing fee.

 

International Co-op Internship

This category is created for students who are enrolled at a post-secondary institution in their home country and want to complete a work placement or internship in Canada to fulfill part of their academic curriculum.

To be eligible for the International Co-op Internship category, you must:

  • be a citizen of one of the participating country,
  • have a valid passport – your work permit in Canada will not be longer than the validity of your passport,
  • be  between the age of 18 and 35 (29 or 30 in some countries),
  • have a equivalent of Cdn$2500,
  • have health insurance for the duration of your stay,
  • have a clean police/criminal record check from your country of citizenship and/or residence,
  • have a round-trip ticket or evidence that you are financially capable to purchase a return ticket,
  • have a signed job offer or contract for a work placement or internship in Canada that meets the requirements of your academic curriculum
  • not be accompanied by spouse or common-law partner or children, and
  • pay the processing fee.

 

For assistance, please contact Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant Mary Zhang, at Maxcan Immigration in Markham, Ontario.