To Immigrate to Canada – Spouse or Partner Sponsorship

Sponsored Partner/Spouse Immigration to Canada

If you do not live in Canada but your spouse or partner holds Canadian citizenship or permanent residence, you have a reason to smile! It’s possible to make an application to immigrate to live with them in Canada. And sponsorship is not limited to married couples. You can also apply as common-law partners or, in select circumstances romantic partners (called conjugal) who have not been able to marry or live together. Also there are no restrictions based on sexual identity. Same-sex relationships are eligible!

Marriage

If you married in Canada, this is simplest: just include your marriage certificate in the application.

If your marriage was performed outside the county, no need to worry since foreign marriages are also recognized by the government of Canada. The only requirement is that the marriage should be legal under the laws in the nation where the knots were tied.

If you are not married, conjugal and common-law partners must meet the definition as stipulated by Canadian law in order to be considered eligible.

 

Common-law partners

The requirement for common-law partners to be eligible is you must have lived together as a couple for a period not less than one year before submitting your application. You are required to demonstrate that you have a combined social and financial life plus a household set up together. Joint bank accounts, joint property ownership and joint utility bills, among other evidence, are some of the things that can be used as proof.

 

Conjugal partners

Under this category, your relationship does not necessarily need to be a physical one only, but you must also demonstrate that your relationship has been seriously exclusive for a period not less than a year. You need to prove that you couldn’t live together or get married, but the reason for that cannot be the geographic distance between you. Also, you cannot also that your relationship has not yet matured to a level that you can live together. Basically, you must prove that the laws and/or customs of your country have prevented you from marrying or living common-law.

Usually, the acceptable reason for a conjugal application is sexual orientation. For instance, if your relationship is same-sex and your country does not permit that type of relationship, you can apply for conjugal sponsorship.

However, another reason could be an immigration barrier, such as not being able to leave one’s own country without the government’s approval.

Marital status can also be a reason, for example in a scenario where divorce is forbidden in your country of residence but you have not been acting as a married couple with your current spouse for some time.

 

Upon successful application for sponsorship, you will be allowed to enter Canada as a landed immigrant. However, it is possible to get rejected, but that does not mark the end of your endeavors. You can file an appeal via your Canadian sponsor to challenge decisions arrived at by the visa office. If your appeal is approved, you still have the right to enter Canada as a landed immigrant.

 

Seek professional assistance

If you are planning to apply for spousal sponsorship immigration to Canada, you should seek assistance from professionals who have gone through the process countless times. This way, your application will be thoroughly reviewed to ensure that no answers provided can jeopardize your application’s success.

It’s possible to file an appeal if your application is rejected the first time. But you don’t have to risk being rejected as it can create a series of more subsequent rejections.

Simply contact MaxCan Immigration, the experienced immigration experts in Markham, and find out why many immigrants have entrusted us with their family sponsorship visa applications. It’s a sure way to finally be united with your spouse or partner in Canada!