Federal Skilled worker

In order to be eligibility to apply under the Federal Skilled Worker Class, you must have at least one (1) year of continuous full-time work experience, or the equivalent in continuous part-time employment, within the past ten (10) years in one of the occupations listed in either Skill Type 0 Management Occupations or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC) matrix. The NOC is the authoritative standard that classifies and describes the occupation in the Canadian labour market development by Employment and Social Development of Canada (ESDC).

You must attain a minimum score of sixty-seven (67) points overall in order to make you qualified to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker.

Your application will be assessed against the following six selection factors:

Selection factors Points
Factor 1: Ability in English and or French Maximum 28 points
Factor 2: Education Maximum 25 points
Factor 3: Experience Maximum 15 points
Factor 4: Age Maximum 12 points
Factor 5: Arranged employment in Canada Maximum 10 points
Factor 6: Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass Mark 67 points

Language: You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in English or Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC) 7 in French for your first official language in all four language abilities of listening, reading, writing and speaking.

To get points for your second official language, you must meet the minimum level of CLB 5 in all four language abilities.

Your test results must be less than two years old when your application is submitted to immigration.

Education: You must either have a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree, or an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC to show your foreign education is equal to Canadian education standards.

There are currently 5 approved ECA agencies in Canada, and they are:

  • Comparative Education Service
  • University of Toronto School of Continuing Studies
  • International Credential Assessment Service of Canada
  • World Education Services
  • Medical Council of Canada (professional body for Doctors)
  • Pharmacy Examining Board of Canada (professional body for Pharmacists)

More agencies are expected to be chosen by CIC after the implementation of the Express Entry (EE) system.

Proof of funds: You are exempt from this requirement if you are currently working in Canada under a valid work permit or have a positive LMIA from an employer in Canada, otherwise, you must show that you have enough money so support yourself and your family after your arrival in Canada. The amount of money you need is set by the size of your family. Immigration updates these amounts every year.

Number of
Family Members
Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)
1 $11,824
2 $14,720
3 $18,097
4 $21,971
5 $24,920
6 $28,105
7 or more $31,291

Struggling with your Express Entry application? Contact Maxcan immigration in Markham, Ontario for assistance.