Federal Skilled Trades

Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP), launched in January 2013, is designed for people who have practical training and work experience rather than formal education to immigrate to Canada. To be eligible to apply, you must:

  • Have EITHER a one-year qualifying job offer OR a Provincial/Territorial certificate of qualification in a qualifying skilled trade;
  • Meet minimum language proficiency thresholds in either English or French;
  • Have at least two years of work experience (within the last five years) in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply;
  • Satisfy the employment requirements;
  • Plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

Language:

You must meet the minimum level of

CLB 5 (English) or NCLC 5 (French) for speaking and listening, and
CLB 4 (English) or NCLC 4 (French) for reading and writing.

Your test results must be less than two years old when our application is submitted to immigration.

Work Experience: You must demonstrate that you performed the main duties of one of the following occupations listed under the NOC 2011:

• Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades,
• Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades,
• Major Group 82, supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,
• Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators,
• Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks, and
• Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.

Education:

You must either have a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree, or an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC to show your foreign education is equal to Canadian education standards.

For assistance, contact Maxcan Immigration in Markham. Mary Zhang has years of experience.