Alberta Opportunity Stream

The Alberta Opportunity Stream (AOS), on June 14, 2018, replaced the following two immigration streams in Alberta’s immigration program:

  • Employer-Driven Stream
  • Strategic Recruitment Stream

The AOS is a way for foreign workers with legal temporary work permits and working in Alberta as well as foreign graduates who have attended an approved post-secondary institution in Alberta, to apply for Permanent Residence in Canada through the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program or AINP. The eligibility requirements are as follows:

 

What are the Residency Status and Work Permit requirements?

  • You must have valid temporary residence in Canada, and specifically in the province of Alberta. You cannot be resident of another province or territory and you cannot be a refugee or be claiming refugee status.
  • You must have a valid work permit based on an eligible occupation (see below for list of ineligible occupations) and that is:
    • A positive LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) or
    • An LMIA exemption based on: a trade agreement; or workers transferred within a company; or International Experience Canada, or
    • An LMIA exemption based on a Post-Graduate Work Permit (PGWP) holder that is based on the following if you enrolled before October 1, 2018:
      • A post-secondary institution approved by Alberta Advanced Education which provides the approved credential for your degree: an AAE-approved certificate or Post-graduate certificate for a 1-year course, or
      • A 2-year diploma program, or
      • An undergraduate degree or post-graduate certificate or diploma

      If you enrolled on or after October 1, 2018 your LMIA exemption must be based on the Alberta Advanced Education approved post-secondary credentials. Go here to see the list of approved degrees, diplomas, and credentials.

 

What are the Occupation Requirements?

You must be working in an eligible occupation in Alberta as defined by the AINP.

Most NOC skill levels 0, A, B, C, &D are eligible under the AINP, but the following occupations are NOT eligible:

NOC CodeNOC Skill level INELIGIBLE Occupation
0110Legislators
04220School Principals and Administrators of Elementary and Secondary Education
0423Managers in Social, Community, and Correctional Services
0432Fire Chiefs, and Senior Fire Fighting Officers
0651Escort Agency Managers, Massage Parlour Managers
4031Secondary School Teachers
4032Elementary School and Kindergarten Teachers
4154Professional Occupations in Religion
5121Authors and Writers
5133Musicians and Singers
5135Actors and Comedians
5136Painters, Sculptors, and other Visual Artists
1227Court Officers and Justices of the Peace
3223Dental Laboratory Bench Workers
4214Early Childhood Educators and Assistants
4216Other Instructors
4217Other Religious Occupations
5232Other Performers
5244Artisans and Craftspersons
5251Athletes
6232Real Estate Agents and Salespersons
4411Home Child Care Providers
4412Home Support Workers, House Keepers and Related Occupations
4413Elementary and Secondary School Teacher Assistants
6533Casino Occupations
6564Other Personal Service Occupations
7513Taxi and Limousine Drivers and Chauffeurs
8442Trappers and Hunters
6623Other Sales Related Occupations
6722Operators and Attendants in Amusement, Recreation and Sport
6742Other Service Support Occupations
8611Harvesting Labourers
8612Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance Labourers
8613Aquaculture and Marine Harvest Labourers
8614Mine Labourers

As well, you must be working in Alberta in an occupation that matches your previous work experience.

 

What are the Language Requirements?

You must at the time of applying have proof of having scored the following on English and/or French language tests\:

  • A minimum CLB score of 4 (English) until June 14, 2019 when it will increase to CLB 5.
  • A minimum NCLC score of 4 (French) until June 14, 2019 when it will increase to NCLC 5
  • The following are the recognized tests:
    • CELPIP
    • IELTS
    • TEF (French Language Test)
CLB LevelCELPIP EquivalentIELTS EquivalentTEF Equivalent
CLB 4
NCLC 4
Until June 14, 2019
4Reading 3.5
Writing 4.0
Listening 4.5
Speaking 4.0
Reading 120 – 150
Writing 181 – 225
Listening 145 – 180
Speaking 181 – 225
CLB 5
NCLC 5
On/after June 14, 2019
5Reading 4.0
Writing 5.0
Listening 5.0
Speaking 5.0
Reading 151 – 180
Writing 226 – 270
Listening 181 – 216
Speaking 226 – 270

 

What are the Education Requirements?

For all Alberta Opportunity stream (except Post-Graduate work permit holders), you must have a secondary school diploma from your home country until January 1, 2021. On and after January 1, 2021 you will need to have a secondary degree equivalent to Alberta high school standards. This means that some secondary degrees from other countries may not be equivalent to Alberta’s standards for secondary education after January 1, 2021 and will need additional credentials to qualify.

If you are an AOS Post-Graduate work permit holder you need an Alberta Advanced Education (AAE) approved credential. These include:

  • Apprentice Credentials:
    • Journeyman Certificate: 1 – 4 years depending on the trade
  • Undergraduate Credentials:
    • Certificate: 1 or less years. Sometimes a certificate may be required for admission to diploma programs or to transfer course credits.
    • Diploma: 1 – 2 years. It may have to require specific grades or subjects.
    • Bachelor’s Degree: 4 years in general, although if co-op education or work-study is involved longer than 4 years may be permissible.
    • Post-diploma or Post-bachelor’s certificate: varying length of course study. Your degree should be focused on specializing your skills.
  • Graduate Credentials:
    • Master’s Degree: 2 years. Thesis-based or course-based. Requires undergraduate degree.
    • Doctor’s Degree: 2 – 3 years. Full-time study and research. Requires master’s degree. Involves preparation and defense of dissertation
    • If you enroll in an Alberta credential program on or after October 1, 2018 your Alberta credential must be on the Alberta Advanced Education Approved Post-Secondary Credentials for Post-Graduate Work Permit Holders. Go here to access a list of approved educational institutions in Alberta.

 

What are the Work Experience Requirements?

  • You must have a current occupation that is the same as your work experience listed in your application.
  • You must have 12 months full-time work experience in Alberta within the last 18 months, OR
  • have 24 months full-time work experience in Canada and/or abroad within the last 30 months
  • If you are a Post-Graduate Work Permit holder you must have 6 months full-time work experience in Alberta during the last 18 months and your work must be related to your field of study in your degree, diploma or certificate listed in your application.
  • The work experience must be full-time with a minimum of 30 hours per week.
  • The work experience must be in the same occupation as that listed in your application
  • Your current occupation must have been authorized by the IRCC (if in Canada) with a valid work permit. You cannot be eligible if you are working in Canada without a work permit.
  • Your work experience must NOT have been done while studying or as part of an internship. Post-Graduate Permit holders may be exempted, IF your degree/diploma/certificate included co-op education or work-study programs if the work was:
    • Paid and full-time (minimum 30 hours per week)
    • Directly related to your area of study
    • Done in the province of Alberta
  • You have to have any required licensing, registration, or certification to work in Alberta and/or Canada.
  • You have a valid full-time job offer from a valid Alberta employer. Your job offer must be:
    •  In a signed letter from your employer
    • For continuous, paid, full-time work
    • For a minimum of 12 months and in your occupation
    • Be in an eligible AINP occupation for which you have a valid work permit

The following people are NOT eligible:

  • Part-time employees
  • Business owners
  • Independent contractors
  • Temporary agency workers
  • Home-based business workers

 

What are the Income level Requirements?

The income requirements have been removed from the Alberta Opportunities Stream as of November 1, 2018. If you applied previous to November 1, 2018, your application for a nomination under the AINP will not need to meet the minimum income requirement of the Alberta Opportunities stream. However, after you have received a nomination, the federal authorities (IRCC) will assess your ability to support yourself and any accompanying family members.